(cart is empty)
Join our community!
Green Winged Teal Duck Pairs
The second most popularly hunted duck in North America- click the image above for more photos!
Green-Winged Duck Pairs
When would I receive this?
1 Male/Female Juvenile Pair for
Sold Out - Please do not call us regarding this, add your email below for the waitlist.
Full Winged (Fully Capable of Flight)
Clipped Wings (Temporarily Rendered Flightless)
Pinioned Wings (Permanently Rendered Flightless)
I have read and understand eFowl.com's
Live Arrival Guarantee
for this product.
Click here to read our
Live Arrival Guarantee
(opens in new window).
Sold Out for 2013 - Do Not Call Regarding this Product
Email me when this is Available
Green-Winged Teal Duck Pairs
Green-Winged Teal Duck
is the smallest of the dabbling ducks in North America, meaning ducks that feed by dabbling in shallow water and are usually favored game birds. These birds range between 11 and 13 ounces and are extremely agile and quick fliers. The
is also the second most commonly hunted bird in North America, after the
Green-Winged Teal Ducks
are quite small with beautiful and bright color patterns. The males have a cinnamon colored head with an iridescent green crescent running behind the neck connecting around the eyes. The sides and back of the males have tiny white and black stripes that will actually appear gray from a distance, and the wings and tail are a tan color with pale yellow feathers along the side of the tail.
Green-winged Teals in the wild breed throughout the northernmost regions of North America including Canada and many northern states. They winter in Western and Southern United States as well as Mexico. The hatching season for the
Green-winged Teal Ducks
is usually in May, and the birds will lay between 5 and 6 eggs per hatch. Both the male and female of this bird will reach the age of sexual reproduction at 180 days, and you the pair of birds you receive will be of age to sexually reproduce.
Green-Winged Teal Duck Info
Males: 11-13 ounces; Females: 11-12 ounces
Males: Cinnamon colored head with an iridescent green crescent running behind the neck connecting around the eyes. The sides and back of the males have tiny white and black stripes that will actually appear gray from a distance, and the wings and tail are a tan color with pale yellow feathers along the side of the tail.
Females: Mostly tan and brown with white chin and belly.
Egg Color -
Share your knowledge of this product with other customers...
Be the first to write a review
Browse for more products in the same category as this item:
Shipping & Returns
Terms & Conditions
Mon-Fri 9am-5pm Mountain
Chat with us!
. All Rights Reserved.